Armenia also participates in the world's largest mining meeting in Toronto
The delegation headed by Deputy Minister of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources of Armenia Vardan Gevorgyan will take part in the World Mining Annual Meeting (PDAC), which is being held in Toronto, Canada on March 4-7.
Most of the world's largest mining companies are registered at the Toronto Stock Exchange, and every year mining companies have more than 25,000 representatives from over 125 countries involved in natural resource management and private companies. The annual gathering enables the World Mining Community to get acquainted with industry innovations and scientific achievements, to discuss development prospects as well as to consider potential challenges and to propose solutions.
PDAC is a platform for the discovery of modern trends in investment and investment opportunities where governments also present their countries' potential.
Vardan Gevorgyan also participated in a roundtable of government representatives in the conference where representatives of Serbian and Bulgarian governments also presented their experience. Deputy Minister Gevorgyan presented legislative reforms in mining industry of Armenia in recent years. In this context, the importance of digitalization of geological fund information was highlighted. Armenia's accession to the Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) was also touched upon.
The mining companies in Armenia are always participating in the annual Toronto meeting. From Armenia is represented the Lydian International, which implements the Amulsar mining project, a company using the latest technology registered in the Toronto Stock Exchange, which is the world's largest investor in the mining industry.