The International Energy Charter Conference was held in Ashgabat
RA Deputy Minister of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources Hayk Harutyunyan participated in the 28th session of the International Energy Charter Conference in Ashgabat on November 28-29. The conference, presided over by Turkmenistan's Deputy Prime Minister Maksat Babayev, included a broad range of issues diversification of energy resources and their transit routes, annual activities of the Secretariat, financial reports, etc.
In his speech Hayk Harutyunyan thanked the Energy Charter Secretariat for the work done in 2017, including the report on the risk assessment of Armenia's energy sector, and expressed readiness to continue cooperation.
Within the framework of the visit Hayk Harutyunyan held separate meetings with the Deputy Prime Ministers of Turkmenistan, the Minister of Energy, Secretary General of the Energy Charter and representatives of a number of private companies participating in the conference. A number of issues related to enhancing cooperation in bilateral and multilateral formats were discussed.