Minister Grigoryan was in China on a working visit
The delegation led by RA Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Artur Grigoryan left for China on a working visit. Within the framework of the visit Minister Grigoryan had a number of meetings with representatives of the energy sector.
The Minister has visited the largest “Hanergy” Chinese company, which is engaged in the production of solar luminaires, which are placed on the roofs, windows, and various household appliances.
German “Solibro”, American “MiaSole”, “Global Solar Energy” have significant technological achievements in solar luminaires production. The possibility of setting up solar luminaires production in Armenia has been discussed with “Hanergy's” leadership.
Minister Grigoryan got acquainted with the products of the Chinese company in solar energy, modern technological solutions, as well as possibilities of investing in the company's products and newest solutions in Armenia.
A preliminary agreement has been reached to form an investment program to be discussed during the upcoming session of the Armenian-Chinese intergovernmental commission.
Within the framework of the visit, Minister Grigoryan also has met with representatives of “China Railway no.3 Engineering group”. The company provides its services to various sectors of energy, particularly in the construction of energy capacities and infrastructures. Representatives of the company have informed Arthur Grigoryan that the company is interested in investing in Armenia's energy sector.
"Energy China" company is also interested in investing in infrastructures of Armenia. Representatives of the company told about it at the meeting.
The Minister also has met with the head of the Chinese company "XY International group". The company is specialized in the construction of gas stations as well as renewable energy.
In the course of the meeting Minister Grigoryan has been interested in the prospect of building a station by combined steam-gas cycle in Armenia.