Artur Grigoryan received Reza Ardaqanian
RA Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources, co-chair of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission Artur Grigoryan received the delegation headed by the IRI Minister of Energy, Co-Chair of the Armenian-Iranian Intergovernmental Commission.
Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the RA to IRI Artashes Tumanyan and Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the IRI to RA Seyed Kazem Sajad also participated in the meeting.
The course of infrastructure projects of mutual interest for Armenia and Iran and the possibilities of new investment projects were discussed.
In this context, the sides touched upon the construction of the Iran-Armenia high voltage third power transmission line and the construction of the “Meghri” HPP, as well as the gas-electricity exchange program and the opportunities to increase them.
The interlocutors underscored that the Armenian-Iranian intergovernmental commission has a special mission to deepen and expand trade and economic relations between the two countries.
The sides emphasized the importance of activating the "Meghri" and "Aras" free economic zones.