Berlin hosted the 40th meeting of the EITI Board: the Board extended the reported deadline of the first National Report of EITI
The 40th session of the The Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI) Board was held in Berlin, Germany on June 27-30, with the participation of the Armenian delegation led by RA Deputy Minister of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources Vardan Gevorgyan.
During the session the works on investing EITI Standard have been presented, mentioning the preliminary and legislative studies on the introduction of the Standard, the legislative changes made on them, the cultivation of an online reporting system, the establishment of a road map for identifying real owners and also a number of other works.
The EITI Board has made a decision to satisfy the application letter submitted by the Armenian multi-stakeholder group and extend the deadline for the publication of the first EITI National Report of Armenia on the aim of preparing a comprehensive and high-quality report.
We also inform that, as a result of the same legislative changes, contracts with entrails are publicly available on the Ministry's website (
The publication of contracts was one of the non-binding, encouraging provisions of the Standard.