ADB is ready to support energy sphere projects
RA Minister of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources Ashot Manukyan met with Deputy Director of the Asian Development Bank's Private Sector Operations Department Christopher Thien. The meeting was also attended by Director of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) in Armenia, Shane Rosenthal. The programs implemented with the support of the Bank in the field of energy and opportunities for further cooperation were discussed.
Welcoming the guests, Ashot Manukyan noted that Armenia attaches great importance to cooperation with ADB. Thanks to the Bank, we have not only a good partner, but also a good consultant.
Different projects are being implemented in the energy sector with ADB. It is expected that they will continue in the near future. Introducing the programs envisaged in the system, the Minister attached importance to the bank's support in the management of "High-Volt Electric Networks Company's" management efficiency, technical upgrading and other energy-related programs. Expressing gratitude for the meeting, Christopher Thien expressed the readiness of the Asian Development Bank to support Armenia's economy and energy development programs. He also noted that the bank is interested in the programs presented and is ready to consider ADB's participation opportunities.