The construction of Hrazdan-Shinuhair air line was discussed
RA Minister of Energy infrastructures and Natural Resources Ashot Manukyan received delegation led by Punit Khare, General Manager for Business Development of International Projects of «Calparu» company, Hrazdan-Shinuhayr air line Contractor, financed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
The representative of the World Bank also took part in the meeting. A number of issues related to the construction of the transmission line were discussed. The representative of the contracting organization presented to the Minister the progress of the works.
The participants touched upon the technical and financial issues within the project. The sides have agreed on all issues discussed.
It is worth mentioning that around 230 km of the Noraduz-Litchq-Vardenis-Vayk-Vorotan-1 transmission line, which is financed by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, connects two energy-generating plants - Hrazdan TPP and Vorotan Hydro Power Plants.
The project aims to improve the reliability of the energy system, increase bandwidth capacity and reduce energy losses. The project implementation is coming to an end.